Overuse of Detectable Warnings

Detectable warnings are not required on ramps and they are not required on curb ramps at non-signalized driveways.   In this photo, what purpose do the detectable warnings serve?  Are they provide to warn the pedestrian that they are about to level off?

 

Excess detectable warnings that serve no purpose.

Detectable warnings are only required within public right of ways where the pedestrian access route enters a crosswalk or other hazardous vehicular area.  Non-signalized driveways are not considered hazardous vehicular areas.

See section 68.102(b)(2): http://www.license.state.tx.us/ab/abrules.htm#68102

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s